State v. Calata ( 2022 )
[…] supreme court acknowledged. See id.
    20200145-CA                      14               
    2022 UT App 127
    State v. Calata
    to conclude that seeking apportionment would be futile under the
    circumstances. Assuming the LRA applies to the Restitution Act
    and that at least one trooper was at fault for the damages incurred
    by the patrol cars, the district court could not have apportioned
    fault to them unless their “combined percentage or proportion of
    fault” was “40% or more.” See 
    id.
     § 78B-5-819(2)(b). In other words,
    if the troopers’ combined percentage or proportion of fault was
    less than 40%, the court would have been statutorily obligated to
    “reduce that percentage or proportion of fault to zero and
    reallocate that percentage or proportion of fault to the other
    parties . . . for whom there is a factual and legal basis to allocate
    fault.” See id. § 78B-5-819(2)(a).
    ¶37 Here, defense counsel could have reasonably concluded
    that the district court would not find that the troopers’ combined
    percentage or proportion of fault equaled 40% or more. After all,