Thayne v. Thayne , 2022 UT App 122 ( 2022 )
[…] Thayne v. Thayne
    ANALYSIS
    ¶9      A party may seek changes to an award of spousal or child
    support when there has been a substantial change of
    circumstances not addressed in the divorce decree. See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 30-3-5
    (11)(a) (LexisNexis Supp. 2022) (“The court has
    continuing jurisdiction to make substantive changes and new
    orders regarding alimony based on a substantial material change
    in circumstances not expressly stated in the divorce decree or in
    the findings that the court entered at the time of the divorce
    decree.”); 
    id.
     § 78B-12-210(9)(a) (“A parent, legal guardian, or the
    office may at any time petition the court to adjust the amount of a
    child support order if there has been a substantial change in
    circumstances.”). But the changes in circumstances that Devin
    raises in his petition that have occurred since the stipulation was
    drafted in December 2019—namely, his decreased income and
    Stephanie’s availability for employment—were foreseen and
    addressed in that stipulation.