State v. Williams , 767 Utah Adv. Rep. 33 ( 2014 )
[…] added his own threat that “this is how they [took] care of their
    debts, their problems.” Then when Dozah was outside with the
    victim and asked for the metal pipe, Williams handed it out the
    window to Dozah. Thus, Williams intentionally aided in
    threatening the victim with the metal pipe.
    ¶17 Williams further argues that neither the beating with the
    walking stick nor the threats with the metal pipe occurred “in the
    course of committing robbery,” as required by the aggravated
    robbery statute, see Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-302(1) (LexisNexis
    2012). “[A]n act shall be considered to be ‘in the course of
    committing a robbery’ if it occurs in an attempt to commit, during
    the commission of, or in the immediate flight after the attempt or
    commission of a robbery.” Id. § 76-6-302(3). There is evidence from
    which the jury could have determined that the acts here were
    committed in the course of a robbery.
    ¶18 As to the walking stick, there was testimony that Williams
    and Nichols intended to rob the victim before bringing him to