Then when Dozah was outside with the victim and asked for the metal pipe, Williams handed it out the window to Dozah. Thus, Williams intentionally aided in threatening the victim with the metal pipe. ¶17 Williams further argues that neither the beating with the walking stick nor the threats with the metal pipe occurred “in the course of committing robbery,” as required by the aggravated robbery statute, see Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-302(1) (LexisNexis 2012). “[A]n act shall be considered to be ‘in the course of committing a robbery’ if it occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission of, or in the immediate flight after the attempt or commission of a robbery.” Id. § 76-6-302(3).