Salt Lake City Corporation v. Haik , 767 Utah Adv. Rep. 9 ( 2014 )
[…] purpose of the statute . . . and its relation to other statutes.” 
    Id.
    (omission in original) (citation and internal quotation marks
    omitted). “Provisions within a statute are interpreted in harmony
    with other provisions in the same statute and with other statutes
    under the same and related chapters.” 
    Id.
     (citation and internal
    quotation marks omitted).
    ¶13 Section 63G-2-701 of GRAMA allows political subdivisions,
    like the City, to adopt ordinances and policies relating to records
    access, including denials and appeals. Utah Code Ann. § 63G-2-
    6. Section 63G-2-402 provides that if the chief administrative officer
    of a governmental entity denies a records request, the requester
    may appeal the denial to the records committee or “petition for
    judicial review in district court as provided in Section 63G-2-404.”
    Utah Code Ann. § 63G-2-402(1) (LexisNexis 2011). Because this case
    does not involve a chief administrative officer’s denial of a records
    request, section 63G-2-402 does not apply.
    20130383-CA                        7                
    2014 UT App 193