Salt Lake City Corporation v. Haik , 767 Utah Adv. Rep. 9 ( 2014 )
[…] Section[] . . . 63G-2-404.” Utah Code Ann. § 63G-2-701(6); see also
    Khan v. Ogden City Records Review Bd., 2008 UT App 19U, para. 1
    (per curiam) (reviewing a district court’s grant of summary
    judgment on de novo review of the Ogden City Records Review
    Board’s decision on the appellant’s GRAMA request).
    Consequently, a petition for judicial review and the subsequent
    proceedings involving appeals from the decisions of an appeals
    board must comply with the requirements of section 63G-2-404,
    which is titled “Judicial review,” Utah Code Ann. § 63G-2-404
    (LexisNexis 2011).
    ¶16 Section 63G-2-404 sets forth some details for judicial review
    in GRAMA cases. Subsection 63G-2-404(1)(a) provides that “[a]ny
    party to a proceeding before the records committee may petition
    for judicial review by the district court of the records committee’s
    order.” Id. § 63G-2-404(1)(a). This subsection expressly allows “any
    party” to petition for judicial review from the decision of the State
    Records Committee. Id. See generally id. § 63G-2-103(24) (“‘Records
    committee’ means the State Records Committee created in Section