Salt Lake City Corporation v. Haik , 767 Utah Adv. Rep. 9 ( 2014 )
[…] the 2012 version of GRAMA instead of the 2011 version in effect
    when he filed his GRAMA request. He further contends that under
    the 2011 version of GRAMA, the Opinion Letters did not qualify as
    protected records because they were not “prepared by or on behalf
    of a governmental entity solely in anticipation of litigation.” See
    Utah Code Ann. § 63G-2-305(16) (LexisNexis 2011) (emphasis
    added).
    ¶28 GRAMA states that “[e]very person has the right to inspect
    a public record” and that “[a] record is public unless otherwise
    expressly provided by statute.” Id. § 63G-2-201(1)–(2). Included
    among those records that are not public are “record[s] that [are]
    private, controlled, or protected under Sections 63G-2-302, 63G-2-
    303, 63G-2-304, and 63G-2-305.” Id. § 63G-2-201(3)(a). Section 63G-
    2-305 sets forth the types of records that are protected under
    GRAMA and generally includes records prepared in anticipation
    of litigation. See id. § 63G-2-305.
    ¶29 In this case, the district court determined that the City’s