Salt Lake City Corporation v. Haik , 767 Utah Adv. Rep. 9 ( 2014 )
[…] GRAMA’s definitions of those terms, see Utah Code Ann. § 63G-2-
    103(11), (17) (LexisNexis 2011). However, because the district
    court’s jurisdictional ruling did not depend on the definition of
    governmental entity or person, we do not address this argument.
    20130383-CA                      12                 
    2014 UT App 193
    Salt Lake City Corp. v. Haik
    ¶22 Under GRAMA, a governmental entity denying a GRAMA
    request in whole or in part shall provide notice of the denial to the
    requester. Utah Code Ann. § 63G-2-205(1) (LexisNexis 2011). As
    required by statute, the notice of denial shall contain (i) “a
    description of the record or portions of the record to which access
    was denied,” (ii) “a statement that the requester has the right to
    appeal the denial to the chief administrative officer of the
    governmental entity,” and (iii) “the time limits for filing an appeal”
    and contact information for the chief administrative officer. Id.
    § 63G-2-205(2). Additionally, the statute requires the notice of
    denial to include (iv) “citations to the provisions of [GRAMA],
    court rule or order, another state statute, federal statute, or federal
    regulation that exempt the record or portions of the record from
    disclosure, provided that the citations do not disclose private,
    controlled, or protected information or information exempt from
    disclosure under Subsection 63G-2-201(3)(b).” Id. § 63G-2-205(2)(b).
    ¶23 Although GRAMA does not state the consequences to be
    applied if the governmental entity does not strictly comply with
    these notice requirements, see id. § 63G-2-205,
    [g]enerally, substantial compliance with a statutory