Salt Lake City Corporation v. Haik , 767 Utah Adv. Rep. 9 ( 2014 )
[…] added).
    ¶28 GRAMA states that “[e]very person has the right to inspect
    a public record” and that “[a] record is public unless otherwise
    expressly provided by statute.” Id. § 63G-2-201(1)–(2). Included
    among those records that are not public are “record[s] that [are]
    private, controlled, or protected under Sections 63G-2-302, 63G-2-
    303, 63G-2-304, and 63G-2-305.” Id. § 63G-2-201(3)(a). Section 63G-
    2-305 sets forth the types of records that are protected under
    GRAMA and generally includes records prepared in anticipation
    of litigation. See id. § 63G-2-305.
    ¶29 In this case, the district court determined that the City’s
    letter asserted that the Opinion Letters were withheld as protected
    under section 63G-2-305(17), which exempts from disclosure
    “records disclosing an attorney’s work product, including the
    mental impressions or legal theories of an attorney or other
    representative of a governmental entity concerning litigation,” id.
    § 63G-2-305(17). Based on the district court’s in camera review of
    the Opinion Letters, the court determined that “it is clear that [the
    Opinion Letters] concern contracts and that there were concerns
    about litigation.”