Salt Lake City Corporation v. Haik , 767 Utah Adv. Rep. 9 ( 2014 )
[…] In the alternative,
    the district court ruled that the Opinion Letters were protected
    under the 2012 version of section 63G-2-305(16), which protects
    records “subject to the attorney client privilege,” see 
    id.
     § 63G-2-
    305(16) (Supp. 2012).
    ¶30 Haik argues that the district court erred by applying section
    63G-2-305(16) to the facts of this case. He contends that the Opinion
    Letters were not prepared solely in anticipation of litigation and
    that the district court applied the broad language of the 2012
    version of section 63G-2-305(16) to hold that the Opinion Letters
    were subject to attorney–client privilege. Compare id. § 63G-2-
    305(16) (2011) (exempting from disclosure “records prepared by or
    on behalf of a governmental entity solely in anticipation of
    litigation that are not available under the rules of discovery”), with
    id. § 63G-2-305(16) (Supp. 2012) (exempting from disclosure
    “records that are subject to the attorney client privilege”).
    ¶31 But while we accept Haik’s contention that the 2011 version
    of GRAMA applies in this case, we are not persuaded that the
    district court erred in determining that the Opinion Letters are
    protected attorney work product under the 2011 version of
    GRAMA. Subsection 63G-2-305(17) protects “records disclosing an
    attorney’s work product, including the mental impressions or legal
    theories of an attorney or other representative of a governmental
    entity concerning litigation.” Id. § 63G-2-305(17) (2011). For this
    exemption to apply, “the asserting party must show that the
    documents or materials were prepared in anticipation of litigation
    by or for a party or that party’s representative.” Southern Utah
    Wilderness Alliance v.