Salt Lake City Corporation v. Haik , 767 Utah Adv. Rep. 9 ( 2014 )
[…] may appeal the denial to the records committee or “petition for
    judicial review in district court as provided in Section 63G-2-404.”
    Utah Code Ann. § 63G-2-402(1) (LexisNexis 2011). Because this case
    does not involve a chief administrative officer’s denial of a records
    request, section 63G-2-402 does not apply.
    20130383-CA                        7                
    2014 UT App 193
    Salt Lake City Corp. v. Haik
    701(1)(a). When a political subdivision elects to adopt such
    ordinances and policies, they must comply with the criteria set
    forth in section 63G-2-701. 
    Id.
     § 63G-2-701(1)(b). One criterion is
    that “[t]he political subdivision . . . establish an appeals process for
    persons aggrieved by classification, designation or access
    decisions.” Id. § 63G-2-701(4)(a). The ordinance or policy pertaining
    to the appeals process shall provide for
    (i)(A) an appeals board composed of the governing
    body of the political subdivision; or
    (B) a separate appeals board composed of members