Salt Lake City Corporation v. Haik , 767 Utah Adv. Rep. 9 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. § 63G-2-404(2)(a). As a result, this
    subsection does not directly apply where, as here, a party instead
    petitions for judicial review from an appeals board established by
    a political subdivision.7
    ¶18 Our interpretation of section 63G-2-701 and GRAMA as a
    whole is consistent with other provisions of the Utah Code that
    permit either side to appeal from a decision made by an appeals
    board established by a political subdivision. For example, a
    municipal employee who is discharged may appeal the city’s
    decision to a city appeal board. Id. § 10-3-1106(2)(a) (LexisNexis
    2012). After an appeal board has taken final action, the appeal
    board’s decision “may be reviewed by the Court of Appeals by
    filing with that court a petition for review.” Id. § 10-3-1106(6)(a). In
    accordance with this provision, this court has reviewed such
    petitions filed by both sides to a proceeding before a city’s appeal
    7. The statute authorizing a city to establish an appeals process