2014 UT App 185State v. Ellis “unlawful detention” occurs when a person “intentionally or knowingly, without authority of law, and against the will of the victim, detains or restrains the victim,” see
id.§ 76-5-304(1) (LexisNexis 2012), and that “kidnapping” occurs when a person “intentionally or knowingly, without authority of law, and against the will of the victim[,] . . . detains or restrains the victim for any substantial period of time; [or] . . . detains or restrains the victim in circumstances exposing the victim to risk of bodily injury,” see id. § 76-5-301(1)(a)–(b). ¶10 Ellis specifically argues that the State did not meet its burden on the