Craig v. Provo City ( 2015 )
[…] the UGIA is the exclusive statute pertaining to claims against
    governmental parties, in which case the Savings Statute is
    wholly inapplicable in the context of claims brought against the
    government. On the other hand, Appellants argue that
    “comprehensive” is not the equivalent of “exclusive” but instead
    “refers to the legislature’s intent to consolidate, clarify, and
    simplify rather than expressly exclude other consistent statutory
    provisions within the Code.” We find Appellants’ argument
    persuasive.
    3. Utah Code section 63G-7-101(2)(b) states, “This single,
    comprehensive chapter governs all claims against governmental
    entities or against their employees or agents arising out of the
    performance of the employee’s duties, within the scope of
    employment, or under color of authority.” In 2015, however, the
    legislature amended this statute by, among other things,
    omitting the phrase “This single, comprehensive chapter” from
    this subsection. See Governmental Immunity Act of Utah, ch.
    342, § 2 (2015).
    20131074-CA                      5