Craig v. Provo City ( 2015 )
[…] that each part or section be construed in connection with every
    other part or section so as to produce a harmonious whole.”
    Anderson v. Bell, 
    2010 UT 47
    , ¶ 9, 
    234 P.3d 1147
     (citation and
    internal quotation marks omitted).
    ¶11 Construing the subsection addressing the UGIA’s
    “comprehensive” nature in the narrow manner that Provo City
    suggests would render the statute inoperative. For example,
    although the UGIA contemplates the government’s waiver of
    immunity from suit, it provides no cause of action. See Utah
    Code Ann. § 63G-7-202(1)(c) (LexisNexis 2011) (“No cause of
    action or basis of liability is created by any waiver of immunity
    in [the UGIA].”). Instead, a litigant must turn to other statutory
    provisions and common law to supply the causes of action for
    their claims against governmental entities. Likewise, if the
    statute were read as narrowly as Provo City urges, the rules of