Metropolitan Water District of Salt Lake & Sandy v. Questar Gas Co. , 798 Utah Adv. Rep. 16 ( 2015 )
[…] deference to the legal conclusions of the district court but review
    them for correctness.”) (internal citation omitted).
    ANALYSIS
    I. THE DISTRICT COURT CORRECTLY CONCLUDED THAT
    THE DISTRICT DOES NOT HAVE STATUTORY AUTHORITY
    TO REGULATE PUBLIC UTILITIES, INCLUDING QUESTAR.
    ¶13 The District argues that the district court erroneously
    failed “to recognize [the District]’s statutory right, as a Utah local
    district, to promulgate regulations that protect critical
    infrastructure.” 4 The District contends that it has both express
    4. Section 17B-1-103 of the Utah Code describes a local district as
    “(i) a body corporate and politic with perpetual succession; (ii) a
    quasi-municipal corporation; and (iii) a political subdivision of
    (continued…)
    20140050-CA                      7                
    2015 UT App 265
    Metropolitan Water District v. Questar Gas Company
    and implied statutory authority to regulate Questar and other
    public utilities within the SLA.