Metropolitan Water District of Salt Lake & Sandy v. Questar Gas Co. , 798 Utah Adv. Rep. 16 ( 2015 )
[…] future.” Thus, the District asserts, “[i]t is inconceivable that [its]
    statutory authority [under Utah Code section 17B-1-301(2)(i)]
    (…continued)
    the state.” Utah Code Ann. § 17B-1-103(1)(a) (LexisNexis Supp.
    2014).
    20140050-CA                      8                
    2015 UT App 265
    Metropolitan Water District v. Questar Gas Company
    does not include the implied authority to regulate activities
    within the SLA corridor that may interfere with [its] core
    purpose.” We disagree.
    ¶16 To begin with, nothing in section 17B-1-301 of the Utah
    Code provides express authority for the District (or any local
    district) to regulate a public utility, including Questar. See Utah
    Code Ann. § 17B-1-301. Although the District’s board of trustees
    may “adopt and enforce rules and regulations for the orderly
    operation of the [District] or for carrying out [its] purposes,” see
    id. § 17B-1-301(2)(i), the kind of regulatory authority the District
    wishes to assert is not the kind of regulatory authority intended
    by the statute. Nothing in section 17B-1-301 expressly authorizes