Metropolitan Water District of Salt Lake & Sandy v. Questar Gas Co. , 798 Utah Adv. Rep. 16 ( 2015 )
[…] utility facilities in the right-of-way.” However, as previously
    20140050-CA                      12               
    2015 UT App 265
    Metropolitan Water District v. Questar Gas Company
    discussed, see supra ¶ 18, UDOT has express statutory authority
    to regulate and relocate utilities in its rights-of-way. See Utah
    Code Ann. § 72-6-116(2)(a) (LexisNexis Supp. 2014). Again, the
    District has no comparable express authority.
    ¶23 Next, the District compares itself, by implication, to Sandy
    City and Salt Lake County, its two member entities. However,
    under section 72-7-102 of the Utah Code, “[a] highway authority
    having jurisdiction over the right-of-way may allow excavating,
    installation of utilities and other facilities or access under rules
    made by the highway authority[.]” Id. § 72-7-102(3)(a) (emphasis
    added). “The rules may require a permit for any excavation or
    installation[.]” Id. § 72-7-102(3)(b)(i). “‘Highway authority’
    means [UDOT] or the legislative, executive, or governing body
    of a county or municipality.” Id. § 72-1-102(8) (2009).