Metropolitan Water District of Salt Lake & Sandy v. Questar Gas Co. , 798 Utah Adv. Rep. 16 ( 2015 )
[…] 4. Section 17B-1-103 of the Utah Code describes a local district as
    “(i) a body corporate and politic with perpetual succession; (ii) a
    quasi-municipal corporation; and (iii) a political subdivision of
    (continued…)
    20140050-CA                      7                
    2015 UT App 265
    Metropolitan Water District v. Questar Gas Company
    and implied statutory authority to regulate Questar and other
    public utilities within the SLA.
    ¶14 Specifically, the District argues that it has an “express
    statutory grant of regulatory authority” under Utah Code
    section 17B-1-301, which states that the board of trustees for a
    local district may “adopt and enforce rules and regulations for
    the orderly operation of the local district or for carrying out the
    district’s purposes.” Utah Code Ann. § 17B-1-301(2)(i)
    (LexisNexis Supp. 2014). The District also relies on Union Pacific
    Railroad v. Utah Department of Transportation, 
    2013 UT 39
    , 
    310 P.3d 1204
    , for the proposition that its regulatory powers include