Metropolitan Water District of Salt Lake & Sandy v. Questar Gas Co. , 798 Utah Adv. Rep. 16 ( 2015 )
[…] operation of the [District] or for carrying out [its] purposes,” see
    id. § 17B-1-301(2)(i), the kind of regulatory authority the District
    wishes to assert is not the kind of regulatory authority intended
    by the statute. Nothing in section 17B-1-301 expressly authorizes
    regulation of public utilities, a matter entrusted rather
    comprehensively to the Utah Public Service Commission. See id.
    § 54-4-1 (2010) (giving the commission power to “regulate every
    public utility in this state”).
    ¶17 The District also relies on its enumerated powers under
    section 17B-1-103 of the Utah Code for its alleged express
    authority to regulate public utilities. See id. § 17B-1-103 (Supp.
    2014). Among other things, section 17B-1-103 generally
    empowers all local districts to “acquire or construct works,
    facilities, and improvements necessary or convenient to the full
    exercise of the district’s powers, and operate, control, maintain,
    and use those works, facilities, and improvements,” id. § 17B-1-
    103(2)(d); to “perform any act or exercise any power reasonably
    necessary for the efficient operation of the local district in
    carrying out its purposes,” id. § 17B-1-103(2)(q); and to agree
    with another political subdivision of the state or a public or
    private owner of property to allow use of property “owned by
    the district” or “on which the district has a right-of-way” “upon
    the terms and for the consideration . . . that the district’s board of
    trustees considers to be in the best interests of the district and the
    public,” id. § 17B-1-103(2)(t). As with section 17B-1-301, nothing
    20140050-CA                      9                
    2015 UT App 265
    Metropolitan Water District v. Questar Gas Company
    in section 17B-1-103 expressly authorizes the District to regulate