State v. Jaramillo ( 2016 )
[…] State v. Alfatlawi, 
    2006 UT App 511
    , ¶ 14, 
    153 P.3d 804
     (citation and internal quotation
    marks omitted). “In general, a trial court’s sentencing decision
    will not be overturned unless it exceeds statutory or
    constitutional limits, the judge failed to consider all the legally
    relevant factors, or the actions of the judge were so inherently
    unfair as to constitute abuse of discretion.” State v. Killpack, 
    2008 UT 49
    , ¶ 59, 
    191 P.3d 17
     (citation and internal quotation marks
    omitted).
    ¶33 Under Utah Code section 76-5-302, aggravated
    kidnapping not involving serious bodily injury or a prior
    conviction for a “grievous sexual offense” is a “first degree
    felony punishable by a term of imprisonment of . . . not less than
    15 years and which may be for life.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-
    302(3) (LexisNexis Supp. 2013). But a sentencing court may, in
    the interests of justice, impose a lesser minimum term:
    If, when imposing a sentence . . . , a court finds that
    a lesser term . . . is in the interests of justice and