State v. Jaramillo ( 2016 )
[…] a defendant’s criminal history evidences violence.” 
    Id.
     (citation
    and internal quotation marks omitted). The court may also use
    the “Sentencing Commission’s guidelines, several of which
    relate to a defendant’s capacity for rehabilitation.” 
    Id. ¶42
     Jaramillo argues that the sentencing court “did not
    consider [his] potential for rehabilitation” or “contemplat[e]
    therapeutic and psychiatric intervention.” The court heard from
    both Jaramillo and his counsel at sentencing. Both emphasized
    8. See, e.g., Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-203(3)(b) (LexisNexis 2012)
    (“A person who is convicted of murder shall be sentenced to
    imprisonment for an indeterminate term of not less than 15 years
    and which may be for life.”).
    20130988-CA                       18             
    2016 UT App 70
    State v. Jaramillo
    that Jaramillo had changed since being “on the right
    medication.” The court also had the benefit of the presentence
    report containing information about Jaramillo’s criminal and