Hollenbach v. Salt Lake City Corporation , 810 Utah Adv. Rep. 24 ( 2016 )
[…] is like an appeal governed by the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure,
    which defines the term “filed” as the date a document is
    received.
    ¶15 Under Utah Code section 68-3-8.5, unless otherwise
    provided by statute,
    a report . . . that is transmitted through the United
    States mail is considered to be filed or made and
    received by the state or political subdivision on the
    date shown by the post office cancellation mark
    stamped upon the envelope or other appropriate
    wrapper containing it.
    Utah Code Ann. § 68-3-8.5(2)(a)(i)–(ii) (LexisNexis 2014). If “a
    report . . . is mailed but not received by the state or political
    subdivision,” the report “is considered to be filed or made and
    received on the date it was mailed if . . . the sender establishes by
    competent evidence that the report . . . was deposited in the
    United States mail on or before the date for filing or paying.”
    Id. § 68-3-8.5(2)(b).
    20140200-CA                      6                 
    2016 UT App 64
    Hollenbach v. Salt Lake City Corporation
    ¶16 We must first consider whether a request for appeal
    directed to the CSC is a “report” within the meaning of Utah