State v. Neilson , 830 Utah Adv. Rep. 31 ( 2017 )
[…] argument.”). While we cannot say the result on appeal would
    necessarily be different, the lack of meaningful analysis is
    troubling.
    20140111-CA                     10                 
    2017 UT App 7
    State v. Neilson
    Accordingly, we are not persuaded that the court abused its
    discretion in ordering Neilson’s sentences to run consecutively. 6
    6. It is possible that the court and the parties misunderstood the
    sentencing statute with regard to consecutive sentencing. At the
    sentencing hearing, the State highlighted, and Neilson
    acknowledged, that section 76-3-401(3) states, “The court shall
    order that sentences for state offenses run consecutively if the
    later offense is committed while the defendant is imprisoned or
    on parole, unless the court finds and states on the record that
    consecutive sentencing would be inappropriate.” See Utah Code
    Ann. § 76-3-401(3) (LexisNexis 2012) (emphasis added). The State
    argued that consecutive sentences would not be inappropriate
    given the serious nature of the offenses and Neilson’s
    supervision history while on parole for a previous offense. It