State v. Sexton ( 2016 )
[…] 2016 UT App 238
    State v. Sexton
    ¶8     A district court has statutory authority to impose
    consecutive sentences. 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401
     (LexisNexis
    2012). “When sentencing a defendant who is already serving a
    prison sentence for a prior felony offense, the district court must
    determine ‘if the sentences before the court are to run
    concurrently or consecutively with any other sentences the
    defendant is already serving.’” State v. McDaniel, 
    2015 UT App 135
    , ¶ 5, 
    351 P.3d 849
     (quoting 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401
    (1)(b)).
    In making this determination, the court “shall consider the
    gravity and circumstances of the offenses, the number of victims,
    and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the
    defendant.” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401
    (2).
    ¶9        Sexton contends that the district court abused its
    discretion by ordering his sentences to be served consecutively
    to his existing prison sentence. In particular, he claims that the