Welty v. Retirement Board , 832 Utah Adv. Rep. 34 ( 2017 )
[…] maintain life insurance to secure payment of child support
    during a child’s minority or other obligations created by decree.
    This is a policy determination which belongs to the legislative
    branch.
    20150746-CA                      8                 
    2017 UT App 26
    Welty v. Retirement Board
    address an insurer’s responsibility to a previously designated
    beneficiary; rather, it allows a divorce decree to direct the
    payment of life insurance benefits between contending
    beneficiaries.
    ¶18 Petitioners also contend that under section 49-20-401(1)(a)
    of the Act, PEHP is responsible to monitor the beneficiaries.
    Section 49-20-401(1)(a) states, “The program shall . . . act as a
    self-insurer of employee benefit plans and administer those
    plans.” But PEHP’s mandate to “administer” the plan does not
    create a statutory duty to monitor submitted change-of-
    beneficiary forms for possible conflict with extraneous
    documents of which it may or may not be aware. If this were the