State v. Nicholls , 835 Utah Adv. Rep. 14 ( 2017 )
[…] 2017 UT App 60
    State v. Nicholls
    ¶41 We agree with Nicholls that this issue went unresolved in
    Gailey. Indeed, part of the argument in Gailey rested on the fact
    that the PCRA does not require appointment of state-paid
    counsel to represent indigent defendants seeking postconviction
    review. Specifically, Gailey asserted “that the Plea Withdrawal
    Statute unconstitutionally infringe[d] on her right to an appeal
    because it mandate[d] review under the PCRA, where there is no
    guarantee of counsel.” Id.; see also Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-109(1)
    (LexisNexis 2012) (stating that “the court may, upon the request
    of an indigent petitioner, appoint counsel on a pro bono basis to
    represent the petitioner in the post-conviction court”). Gailey
    argued that the appointment provision in the PCRA runs afoul
    of the Sixth Amendment’s guarantee of state-provided counsel
    on a defendant’s first appeal of right because it permits the court
    to appoint counsel rather than requiring it to do so.