The court concluded, “As he stood to know of these potential consequences, it follows that the exercise of reasonable diligence would have alerted him at that time of the procedural mechanisms to appeal his sentence to the District Court through a trial de novo.” Thus, the PCRA court dismissed the petition based on the second ground argued by the City—that Lopez’s petition was untimely. ¶8 “A petitioner is entitled to relief only if the petition is filed within one year after the cause of action has accrued.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-107(1). As relevant here, a PCRA cause of action accrues “on the latest of the following dates: (a) the last day for filing an appeal from the entry of the final judgment of conviction, if no appeal is taken [or] . . . (e) the date on which [the] petitioner knew or should have known, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, of evidentiary facts on which the petition is based.” Id. § 78B-9-107(2). ¶9 The PCRA court determined that Lopez knew or should have known of the facts underlying his PCRA claim because it determined, based on the notations contained in the Docket Exhibit, that Lopez had been informed or should otherwise have been aware of the potential