(Citing Utah Code section 78B-9-106.) Second, the City argued that, because Lopez did not file an appeal, the one-year time limit on his petition (challenging the effectiveness of his trial counsel and other aspects of the criminal proceedings) began running on February 28, 2011, and expired on February 28, 2012, thus rendering his September 4, 2014 petition “over two years too late.” See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-107(1) (LexisNexis 2012) (“A petitioner is entitled to relief only if the petition is filed within one year after the cause of action has accrued.”); id. § 78B-9- 107(2)(a) (setting forth methods for calculating the date of accrual, including, as relevant here, that a PCRA cause of action may accrue on “the last day for filing an appeal from the entry of the final judgment of conviction, if no appeal is taken”). ¶5 The City attached an