Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (6), a charging order constitutes a lien on a judgment debtor's transferable interest and, after the limited liability company has been served with the charging order, requires the limited liability company to pay over to the person to which the charging order was issued any distribution that otherwise would be paid to the judgment debtor.
Utah Code Ann. § 48-3a-503(1) (LexisNexis 2015) (emphasis added). This section further provides that a charging order “does not deprive any member or transferee of the benefit of any exemption laws applicable to the transferable interest of the member or transferee.”
Id.§ 48-3a-503(7). 20160273-CA 3
2017 UT App 140White v.