See id. And Dean has not attempted to liken his ownership interest in the LLC to an equitable interest in the trust’s subject matter sufficient for the exemption. Thus, the cases Dean relies on do not support his position. ¶33 And the fact that the homestead Dean now claims is in the proceeds of the Property’s sale rather than in the Property itself does not change the result. Section 78B-5-503(5)(b) provides that “[t]he proceeds of any sale, to the amount of the exemption existing at the time of sale, is exempt from levy, execution, or other process for one year after the receipt of the proceeds by the person entitled to the exemption.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-503(5)(b) (LexisNexis 2012) (emphases added). Dean has not demonstrated any legal interest in the Property at the time of sale separate from the LLC’s ownership that would entitle him to an exemption personally.