Lindstrom v. Custom Floor Covering Inc. , 844 Utah Adv. Rep. 56 ( 2017 )
[…] remove the lien. But that is a question for the legislature because
    that is not how the Act currently reads.
    20150510-CA                      11               
    2017 UT App 141
    Lindstrom v. Custom Floor Covering
    ¶25    Subsection (1) provides:
    A lien claimant who records or causes a wrongful
    lien to be recorded in the office of the county
    recorder against real property is liable to a record
    interest holder for any actual damages proximately
    caused by the wrongful lien.
    
    Utah Code Ann. § 38-9-203
    (1). Subsection (2) provides:
    If the person in violation of Subsection (1) refuses
    to release or correct the wrongful lien within 10
    days from the date of written request from a record
    interest holder of the real property delivered
    personally or mailed to the last-known address of
    the lien claimant, the person is liable to that record
    interest holder for $3,000 or for treble actual
    damages, whichever is greater, and for reasonable
    attorney fees and costs.
    
    Id.
     § 38-9-203(2).
    ¶26 Lindstrom argues, “If a document can never be a
    wrongful lien if the person who recorded it did not know at the
    time    that    it   was    wrongful,      two     of   the    Act’s
    sanctions[, subsections (1) and (2),] become superfluous.” This