Total Restoration Inc. v. Merritt ( 2017 )
[…] same assumption. In Bay Harbor Farm, LC v. Sumsion, 
    2014 UT App 133
    , 
    329 P.3d 46
    , we reversed the trial court’s order
    (continued…)
    20160374-CA                      3                  
    2017 UT App 162
    Total Restoration v. Merritt
    actuality, the act envisions three scenarios, the third of which is
    typified by this case.
    ¶9     First, a lien may be valid and, necessarily, not wrongful.
    In that event, the court may award fees to the lien claimant. See
    
    Utah Code Ann. § 38-9-205
    (5)(c) (“If the court determines that
    the claim of lien is valid, the court shall dismiss the petition and
    may award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the lien
    claimant.”).
    ¶10 Second, a lien may be wrongful, and—necessarily—
    invalid. In that scenario, the petitioner is entitled to an award of
    attorney fees. See 
    id.
     § 38-9-205(5)(a) (“If, following a hearing, the
    court determines that the recorded document is a wrongful lien,
    the court shall issue an order declaring the wrongful lien void ab
    initio, releasing the property from the lien, and awarding costs
    and reasonable attorney fees to the petitioner.”).
    ¶11 Third, as in this case, a lien may be invalid but not
    wrongful. In that event, there is no basis in the statute for an
    award of fees to either side. The lien claimant is not entitled to
    attorney fees because the lien was not valid. See id. § 38-9-
    (…continued)