State v. Bird , 845 Utah Adv. Rep. 34 ( 2017 )
[…] 7. Bird asserts that the crime for which he was convicted was
    selling a security without a broker-dealer license under Utah
    Code section 61-1-3. See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 61-1-3
     (LexisNexis
    Supp. 2016) (providing that it is unlawful for “a person to
    transact business in this state as a broker-dealer or agent unless
    the person is licensed”). This claim is not supported by the
    record and was expressly rejected by the trial court in denying
    Bird’s motion to amend. We likewise reject this argument. Bird
    was charged and convicted under Utah Code subsections 61-1-
    1(2) and 61-1-1(3). See 
    id.
     § 61-1-1(2), (3) (2011) (making it
    unlawful for “any person, in connection with the offer, sale, or
    purchase of any security, directly or indirectly” to “make any
    untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material
    (continued…)
    20140434-CA                      9               
    2017 UT App 147
    State v. Bird
    making their $247,000 investment in Clarcon and that Victims
    did not receive a return. The court determined (1) that but for