Hahn v. Hahn ( 2018 )
[…] legal authority and the record, why the party should prevail on
    appeal.” Utah R. App. P. 24(a)(8). See also Bank of Am. v. Adamson,
    
    2017 UT 2
    , ¶ 11, 
    391 P.3d 196
     (“[A]n issue is inadequately briefed
    if the argument merely contains bald citations to authority
    without development of that authority and reasoned analysis
    based on that authority.” (quotation simplified)).
    ¶19 At trial, the court awarded partial attorney fees to Mother,
    concluding that “portions of [Father’s] presentation have been
    made in bad faith.” Under Utah Code section 78B-5-825, the
    “bad faith” statute, the district court must generally award fees
    in a civil action “if the court determines that the action or
    defense to the action was without merit and not brought or
    asserted in good faith.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-825(1)
    (LexisNexis 2012). Father claims that the district court erred,
    particularly asserting that (1) the court awarded fees “beyond
    the cost of the effort and expertise expended,” (2) the court did