State v. Von Niederhausern , 427 P.3d 1277 ( 2018 )
[…] 1.    Intent
    ¶19 Evidence is offered for a proper, noncharacter purpose if
    used to prove intent. See Utah R. Evid. 404(b)(2). Here, the two
    additional incidents, when considered in tandem with the two
    charged offenses, are relevant to show Defendant’s intent.
    Because sexual battery requires that the defendant not only
    commit the act of touching, but do so under circumstances that
    he knows or should know would likely cause affront or alarm,
    the evidence of the additional two acts is relevant to show
    Defendant’s intent. See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-9-702.1
    (1)
    (LexisNexis 2017) (stating that a defendant commits the crime of
    sexual battery “under circumstances the actor knows or should
    know will likely cause affront or alarm to the person touched”);
    see also State v. Burke, 
    2011 UT App 168
    , ¶ 30, 
    256 P.3d 1102
    (holding that multiple offenses of sexual misconduct, when
    considered together, show specific intent and “demonstrate a
    pattern of conduct related to and arising from that intent”).