Fuller v. Springville City,
2015 UT App 177, ¶ 11,
355 P.3d 1063(quotation 20160723-CA 7
2018 UT App 127LJ Mascaro v. Herriman City simplified). In other words, “in [an] appeal of an administrative order, we review the [district] court’s decision” for whether it “correctly determined whether the administrative decision was arbitrary [and] capricious[] or illegal.” McElhaney v. City of Moab,
2017 UT 65, ¶ 26. We will not disturb the decision of a land use authority or an appeal authority unless the decision is arbitrary and capricious or illegal.
Utah Code Ann. § 10-9a-801(3)(b)–(c)(i) (LexisNexis Supp. 2017). ANALYSIS I. Nonconforming Use ¶17 Utah Code section 10-9a-103 defines “nonconforming use” as a use of land that “(a) legally existed before its current land use designation; (b) has been maintained continuously since the time the land use ordinance governing the land changed; and (c) because of one or more subsequent land use ordinance changes, does not conform to the regulations that now govern the use of the land.”
Utah Code Ann. § 10-9a-103(37) (LexisNexis Supp. 2017). 3 It is undisputed that the Mascaros have continuously used the Property for topsoil manufacturing and screening and that this use does not conform with Herriman City zoning regulations.