Federated Capital Corporation v. Deutsch , 428 P.3d 51 ( 2018 )
[…] We therefore
    decline to reach the merits on this issue.
    II. Attorney Fees Incurred on Appeal
    ¶22 Deutsch contends that he should be awarded his
    reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred on appeal. “Under
    Utah’s reciprocal attorney fee statute, courts may award attorney
    fees to the prevailing party of a contract dispute so long as the
    contract provided for the award of attorney fees to at least one of
    the parties[.]” 7 Federated Capital Corp. v. Haner, 
    2015 UT App 132
    ,
    ¶ 11, 
    351 P.3d 816
    ; see also Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-826
    (LexisNexis 2012). Here, the contract provided for an award of
    attorney fees to Federated, and the district court awarded
    attorney fees to Deutsch based on the reciprocal attorney fee
    statute. “A party entitled by contract or statute to attorney fees
    7. Utah’s reciprocal attorney fee statute provides,
    A court may award costs and attorney fees to
    either party that prevails in a civil action based
    upon any promissory note, written contract, or
    other writing executed after April 28, 1986, when
    the provisions of the promissory note, written
    contract, or other writing allow at least one party to
    recover attorney fees.
    Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-826 (LexisNexis 2012).
    20140568-CA                     13               
    2018 UT App 118
    Federated Capital Corporation v. Deutsch
    below and that prevails on appeal is entitled to fees reasonably
    incurred on appeal.” Haner, 
    2015 UT App 132