State v. Logue , 436 P.3d 136 ( 2018 )
[…] that, from May 14, 2011, to May 22, 2011, 126 calls were made
    between Lara’s and Morris’s phones, most of the State’s evidence
    came from witnesses with knowledge of Logue’s involvement in
    the shooting. For example, Girlfriend testified that Logue
    admitted to her that he shot Victim, and Friend testified that
    Morris told her it was Logue who shot Victim.
    ¶8      Declining to seek the death penalty, the State charged
    Logue with one count of aggravated murder, a noncapital first
    degree felony. See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-202
    (3)(b) (LexisNexis
    2017). Invoking five aggravating circumstances to support the
    elevated murder charge, the State asserted that Logue killed
    Victim: (1) “for pecuniary gain”; (2) “pursuant to an agreement
    or contract for remuneration or the promise of remuneration”;
    (3) to prevent him from testifying; (4) to prevent him from
    “providing evidence or participating in any legal proceedings or
    official investigation”; and (5) to retaliate against him “for
    testifying, providing evidence or participating in any legal