387 P.3d 976(denying Logue’s petition for extraordinary relief); State v. Morris,
[…] For example, Girlfriend testified that Logue admitted to her that he shot Victim, and Friend testified that Morris told her it was Logue who shot Victim. ¶8 Declining to seek the death penalty, the State charged Logue with one count of aggravated murder, a noncapital first degree felony. See
Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-202(3)(b) (LexisNexis 2017). Invoking five aggravating circumstances to support the elevated murder charge, the State asserted that Logue killed Victim: (1) “for pecuniary gain”; (2) “pursuant to an agreement or contract for remuneration or the promise of remuneration”; (3) to prevent him from testifying; (4) to prevent him from “providing evidence or participating in any legal proceedings or official investigation”; and (5) to retaliate against him “for testifying, providing evidence or participating in any legal proceedings or official investigation.”