State v. Folsom , 438 P.3d 992 ( 2019 )
[…] we assume may have occurred.” Id. ¶ 40 (quotation simplified).
    The doctrine will not be applied, however, where the errors,
    even considered collectively, “are found to be so minor as to
    result in no harm.” Id. (quotation simplified). Here, we assume a
    number of errors and have concluded that the claimed errors,
    even viewed collectively, were “so minor as to result in no
    harm.” See id. (quotation simplified).
    20160739-CA                    18                
    2019 UT App 17
    State v. Folsom
    force.” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-402
    (1)(a) (LexisNexis Supp.
    2018). 6 “A person is justified in using force intended or likely to
    cause death or serious bodily injury only if the person
    reasonably believes that force is necessary to prevent death or
    serious bodily injury to the person . . . as a result of another
    person’s imminent use of unlawful force, or to prevent the
    commission of a forcible felony.” 
    Id.
     § 76-2-402(1)(b); see also State
    v. Sherard, 
    818 P.2d 554
    , 561 (Utah Ct. App. 1991) (stating that
    reasonable in the context of the self-defense statute means
    “objectively reasonable” (quotation simplified)).