In applying this doctrine, the appellate court “should consider all the identified errors, as well as any errors we assume may have occurred.” Id. ¶ 40 (quotation simplified). The doctrine will not be applied, however, where the errors, even considered collectively, “are found to be so minor as to result in no harm.” Id. (quotation simplified). Here, we assume a number of errors and have concluded that the claimed errors, even viewed collectively, were “so minor as to result in no harm.” See id. (quotation simplified). 20160739-CA 18
2019 UT App 17State v. Folsom force.”
Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-402(1)(a) (LexisNexis Supp. 2018). 6 “A person is justified in using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury only if the person reasonably believes that force is necessary to prevent death or serious bodily injury to the person . . . as a result of another person’s imminent use of unlawful force, or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.”
Id.§ 76-2-402(1)(b); see also State v. Sherard,
818 P.2d 554, 561 (Utah Ct.