Wells Fargo Bank v. Noerring , 438 P.3d 90 ( 2018 )
[…] Particularly, Appellants argue that, based on the Nonclaim
    Statutes, Wells Fargo was required to present its claim for
    reformation of the deed within one year of Lynnette’s death.
    Because Wells Fargo did not seek reformation within this
    one‑year window, Appellants argue, any claim is barred
    “against the deceased settlor’s estate, the trustee, the trust estate,
    and the beneficiaries of the deceased settlor’s trust.” (Quoting
    20160837-CA                      6                 
    2018 UT App 232
    Wells Fargo Bank v. Noerring
    
    Utah Code Ann. § 75-7-509
    (1).) Wells Fargo argues in response
    that the Nonclaim Statutes are not applicable to this action
    because “any proceeding to enforce any mortgage, pledge, or
    other lien upon property of the deceased settlor’s estate” is
    exempt from the one-year presentment period. 
    Utah Code Ann. § 75
    ‑7‑509(4)(a). We first review the Nonclaim Statutes generally,
    then consider the applicability of the Nonclaim Statutes to Wells
    Fargo’s reformation claims.