McCloud v. State ( 2019 )
[…] strictly applied. See, e.g., Lafferty v. State, 
    2007 UT 73
    , ¶¶ 45, 52,
    
    175 P.3d 530
    ; Lynch v. State, 
    2017 UT App 86
    , ¶ 44, 
    400 P.3d 1047
    ;
    Hamblin v. State, 
    2015 UT App 144
    , ¶ 10, 
    352 P.3d 144
    . And
    generally, “a claim that could have been brought on direct
    appeal may not be reviewed unless the defendant’s failure to
    bring the claim was the result of ineffective assistance of
    [appellate] counsel.” Lafferty, 
    2007 UT 73
    , ¶ 44; see also Utah Code
    Ann. § 78B-9-106(3) (establishing that “a person may be eligible
    for relief on a basis that the ground could have been but was not
    raised at trial or on appeal, if the failure to raise that ground was
    due to ineffective assistance of counsel”); Ross v. State, 
    2012 UT 93
    , ¶ 52, 
    293 P.3d 345
     (“[T]he appellate counsel claim is the
    gateway to the otherwise procedurally barred trial counsel
    claim.”).
    ¶44 “The standard for evaluating whether appellate counsel is