Laumalie Ma'Oni'Oni Free Wesleyan Church of Tonga v. Ma'Afu ( 2019 )
[…] ¶42 Here, the Division confirmed to the parties that it lacked
    adjudicative authority. In a letter, it stated that it could not
    determine whether the corporate changes were made with
    proper authority and would therefore place the changes on hold
    20170637-CA                     13                
    2019 UT App 41
    Free Wesleyan Church of Tonga v. Ma'afu
    until it received a court order or an agreement signed by the
    parties. Free Wesleyan attempts to inflate the Division’s
    authority by citing Utah Code section 16-6a-203. That provision
    states, “[T]he filing of the articles of incorporation by the
    [D]ivision is conclusive proof that all conditions precedent to
    incorporation have been satisfied.” 
    Id.
     § 16-6a-203(2). 4 We
    interpret this section to mean that when the Division files articles
    of incorporation, or amended articles of incorporation, the
    relevant entity is conclusively recognized in Utah as a nonprofit
    corporation that is “in existence.” See Terry v.