Laumalie Ma'Oni'Oni Free Wesleyan Church of Tonga v. Ma'Afu ( 2019 )
[…] discretion nor judgment.” Ministerial Duty, Black’s Law
    Dictionary 617 (10th ed. 2014). As the Act explains,
    the [D]ivision’s filing or refusal to file a document
    does not: (i) affect the validity or invalidity of the
    document in whole or in part; (ii) relate to the
    correctness or incorrectness of information
    contained in the document; or (iii) create a
    presumption that: (A) the document is valid or
    invalid; or (B) information contained in the
    document is correct or incorrect.
    
    Utah Code Ann. § 16
    -6a-110(4)(a). Instead, the Division is
    required to file a document if the document satisfies certain
    statutory requirements. 
    Id.
     § 16-6a-110(1) (“If a document
    delivered to the [D]ivision for filing satisfies the requirements of
    Section 16-6a-105, the [D]ivision shall file the document.”).
    ¶42 Here, the Division confirmed to the parties that it lacked
    adjudicative authority. In a letter, it stated that it could not
    determine whether the corporate changes were made with