Laumalie Ma'Oni'Oni Free Wesleyan Church of Tonga v. Ma'Afu ( 2019 )
[…] each of the parties claim the “control and access to the same
    property,” and “[c]onsolidation will enable one Court to
    adjudicate all issues that have been raised as to the Church
    Property in one action.” It also noted that the district court
    would “necessarily decide” all of the parties’ claims by
    20170637-CA                     8                
    2019 UT App 41
    Free Wesleyan Church of Tonga v. Ma'afu
    “determining whether the [Church] . . . properly amended its
    articles of incorporation and changed its name.” See Utah Code
    Ann. § 78B-6-403(1) (LexisNexis 2018) (“When declaratory relief
    is sought all persons shall be made parties who have or claim
    any interest which would be affected by the declaration . . . .”).
    ¶26 The district court granted Free Wesleyan’s motion to
    consolidate the two actions. After discovery, the RMC and
    Ma’afu filed a joint motion for partial summary judgment. They
    argued that Free Wesleyan’s actions, including electing a new