Laumalie Ma'Oni'Oni Free Wesleyan Church of Tonga v. Ma'Afu ( 2019 )
[…] possession of the property at issue to [the RMC] or to . . . the
    local church members who have retained their affiliation with
    the [United Methodist Church].”
    ¶57 In Utah, the RMC is authorized to enforce the United
    Methodist Church’s denominational interests in matters of
    local church property, governance, and operations. In that
    capacity, it has standing to enforce its claimed denominational
    trust and assert that Free Wesleyan improperly claims
    “ownership and control” of the local church property. See 
    id.
    § 78B-6-401(1) (LexisNexis 2018) (“Each district court has the
    power to issue declaratory judgments determining rights, status,
    and other legal relations within its respective jurisdiction.”).
    Indeed, as the district court recognized in its summary judgment
    ruling, a determination of the validity of Free Wesleyan’s
    corporate actions “would necessarily resolve all of the parties’
    claims.”
    ¶58 Free Wesleyan’s motion to consolidate the RMC’s action