State v. Hedgcock , 443 P.3d 1288 ( 2019 )
[…] articulate those facts. However, the district court must still
    undertake its best efforts to consider the factors even in the face
    of missing information. Id. ¶¶ 22–23.
    20170040-CA                     10                
    2019 UT App 93
    State v. Hedgcock
    nonsupport. His failure to do so does not alleviate his obligation
    to pay child support under the Decree, nor does it change the
    fact that his children were dependent on his support, which he
    nevertheless failed to pay. See 
    id.
     § 78B-12-112(3) (“Each payment
    or installment of child . . . support under any support order . . .
    is, on and after the date it is due: a judgment with the same
    attributes and effect of any judgment of a district court . . . [and]
    not subject to retroactive modification by this or any other
    jurisdiction . . . .”). And even if Hegdcock had filed a petition to
    modify, any change to the Decree would apply only after the
    date of the petition. See id. § 78B-12-112(4) (“A child or spousal
    support payment under a support order may be modified with
    respect to any period during which a modification is pending,
    but only from the date of service of the pleading . . . .”).
    ¶22 Thus, the total arrearage for the Charged Period in this
    case was a final judgment, see id. § 78B-12-112(3), and even a
    successful petition to modify the amount of child support
    would, at best, change only the amount owed retroactively to the