State v. Clopten , 605 Utah Adv. Rep. 8 ( 2008 )
[…] In Utah, "[c]riminal homicide constitutes manslaughter if the actor . . . recklessly causes the death of another." Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-205 (2003). Conduct is reckless if the actor "is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or the result will occur." Id. § 76-2-103(3) (Supp.2007). On the other hand, "[c]riminal homicide constitutes murder if . . . the actor intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another." Id. § 76-5-203(2)(a). Conduct is intentional when the conduct or result of such conduct "is [the actor's] conscious objective or desire." Id. § 76-2-103(1). Likewise, an actor engages in conduct knowingly "when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result." Id. § 76-2-103(2).

    ¶ 29 The evidence at trial indicated that the shooter saw the victim and announced, "I'm goin' to shoot him."