Kelly v. Salt Lake City Civil Service Commission , 405 Utah Adv. Rep. 47 ( 2000 )
[…] Moreover, her roommate's statement later that morning, that Kelly said she was going to take enough Ambien to "feel good," supports a finding that her use of Ambien on this particular occasion was recreational, and thus voluntary.

    ¶ 19 Having concluded that the Commission's finding about the voluntary misuse of Ambien was not clearly erroneous, Kelly is properly held responsible for her conduct while intoxicated. Cf. Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-306 (1999) ("[I]f reckless or criminal negligence establishes an element of an offense and the actor is unaware of the risk because of voluntary intoxication, his unawareness is immaterial in a prosecution for that offense."); id. § 76-2-305(3) ("A person who asserts a defense of . . . diminished mental capacity, and who is under the influence of voluntarily consumed . . . controlled substances, or volatile substances at the time of the alleged offense is not excused from criminal responsibility . . . if the . . .