State v. Ingram , 554 Utah Adv. Rep. 9 ( 2006 )
[…] Schroyer, 2002 UT 26,- ¶ 10, 44 P.3d 730 (emphasis added) (second alteration in original) (citation omitted); see also Virgin, 2006 UT 29 at ¶¶ 17-25, 137 P.3d 787.

    ¶ 15 In Utah, “[a] person commits sexual abuse of a child if, [the person] touches the ... genitalia of any child ... with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person regardless of the sex of any participant.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-404.1(2). The offense constitutes aggravated sexual abuse of a child where “the accused, prior to sentencing for this offense, was previously convicted of any felony, or of a misdemeanor involving a sexual offense” or “the accused caused the penetration, however slight, of the genital or anal opening of the child by any part or parts of the human body other than the genitals or mouth.” Id. § 76-5-404.1(4)(e), <j).