Martin v. Workforce Services ( 2022 )
[…] was entitled to benefits even though he was living in Colombia
    during that time.
    ¶5     To be eligible for PUA benefits, a claimant must be a
    “covered individual” under the CARES Act. See 
    15 U.S.C. § 9021
    (b). A “covered individual” is one who “is not eligible for
    20210302-CA                     2                
    2022 UT App 32
    Martin v. Department of Workforce Services
    regular compensation or extended benefits under State or
    Federal law or pandemic emergency unemployment
    compensation.” 
    Id.
     § 9021(a)(3)(A)(i). The individual must also
    be “otherwise able to work and available for work within the
    meaning of applicable State law, except the individual is
    unemployed, partially unemployed, or unable or unavailable to
    work because” of one of the specific COVID-19 public health
    emergency related reasons enumerated in the CARES Act and in
    subsequent guidance from the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL).
    Id. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I) (emphasis added).
    ¶6     The DOL has provided guidance to the states for