Martin v. Workforce Services ( 2022 )
[…] entitled to PUA benefits or any other specific benefit offered by
    the United States government; it merely states that such a
    claimant may be entitled to services depending on the terms of
    the applicable statute. Therefore, because no section of the
    CARES Act dictates whether citizens living outside the United
    States are entitled to PUA benefits, the determination is made
    using applicable Utah law.
    ¶8      Utah law allows for unemployment benefits to be paid to
    residents located in a foreign country only in very limited
    circumstances. Utah Code section 35A-4-403(3) provides that
    “[a]n individual located in a foreign country for three or more
    days of a week and who is otherwise eligible for benefits is only
    eligible to receive benefits for that week if” two conditions are
    satisfied: (1) the individual must be legally authorized to work in
    the foreign country; and (2) the state and the foreign country
    20210302-CA                      4                 
    2022 UT App 32
    Martin v. Department of Workforce Services