Martin v. Workforce Services ( 2022 )
[…] her customary work activities is severely limited because of the
    COVID-19 public health emergency.” Unemployment Insurance
    Program Letter No. 16-20, Change 2, at 2 (July 21, 2020)
    (emphasis added). Further, the DOL has indicated that, under
    subsection (kk), a claimant's reduction of work must be the
    “direct result of the COVID-19 public health emergency.”
    Unemployment Insurance Program Letter No. 16-20, at I-6 (April
    5, 2020). A “determination about whether actions are a ‘direct
    result’ . . . should be made based on” the DUA regulation found
    at 20 C.F.R. 625.5(c). 
    Id.
     at I-7. That regulation, in turn, instructs
    that unemployment is considered a direct result of a major
    disaster if “the unemployment is an immediate result of the
    major disaster itself, and not the result of a longer chain of
    events precipitated or exacerbated by the disaster.” 
    20 C.F.R. § 625.5
    (c).
    ¶12 The Board found that there was insufficient evidence to
    demonstrate that any decrease in students for Martin’s online
    teaching business was caused by COVID-19. Martin asserted that
    he lost students because of COVID-19, which caused a decrease