Martin v. Workforce Services ( 2022 )
[…] should first consult . . . the CARES Act, as
    amended by the Continued Assistance Act, and the
    subsequent operating instructions provided by the
    Department. Where the CARES Act, as amended,
    and the operating instructions are silent, states
    should refer to the Disaster Unemployment
    Assistance (DUA) regulations at 20 C.F.R. Part 625.
    Unemployment Insurance Program Letter No. 16-20, Change 4,
    at 3 (January 8, 2021). In turn, the Disaster Unemployment
    Assistance (DUA) regulations require the application of state law
    to such claims. See 
    20 C.F.R. § 625.11
     (“The terms and conditions
    of the State law of the applicable State for an individual, which
    apply to claims for, and the payment of regular compensation,
    shall apply to applications for, and the payment of, DUA to each
    such individual . . . .”). Thus, in determining whether a claimant
    is eligible for PUA benefits, the Board should first review the
    language and requirements of the CARES Act (and the
    20210302-CA                     3                
    2022 UT App 32
    Martin v. Department of Workforce Services