He also confirmed that he used the pseudonym Edward Matthews. (…continued) their underwear, he touched her breast over her bra, they performed oral sex on each other, and he tried to “finger” her. 7. Throughout this opinion, we quote the various text messages verbatim, including typos, adding bracketed material only when necessary for clarity. 20121040-CA 7
2022 UT App 39State v. Ray ¶18 The State charged Ray with one count each of forcible sexual abuse and object rape, and two counts of forcible sodomy. To prove lack of consent, the State relied on Utah Code section 76-5-406(2)(k) (the enticement provision), which provides that forcible sexual abuse and other sexual offenses are without consent if “the victim is 14 years of age or older, but younger than 18 years of age, and the actor is more than three years older than the victim and entices or coerces the victim to submit or participate, under circumstances not amounting to . . . force or threat.” See Utah Code.