State v. Ray , 2022 UT App 39 ( 2022 )
[…] (…continued)
    their underwear, he touched her breast over her bra, they
    performed oral sex on each other, and he tried to “finger” her.
    7. Throughout this opinion, we quote the various text messages
    verbatim, including typos, adding bracketed material only when
    necessary for clarity.
    20121040-CA                    7                
    2022 UT App 39
    State v. Ray
    ¶18 The State charged Ray with one count each of forcible
    sexual abuse and object rape, and two counts of forcible sodomy.
    To prove lack of consent, the State relied on Utah Code section
    76-5-406(2)(k) (the enticement provision), which provides that
    forcible sexual abuse and other sexual offenses are without
    consent if “the victim is 14 years of age or older, but younger
    than 18 years of age, and the actor is more than three years older
    than the victim and entices or coerces the victim to submit or
    participate, under circumstances not amounting to . . . force or
    threat.” See Utah Code. Ann. § 76-5-406(2)(k) (LexisNexis Supp.
    2021). 8
    ¶19 At a preliminary hearing, R.M. testified that she did not
    feel well when Detective interviewed her at the hospital and that