Socolov v. State , 2022 UT App 40 ( 2022 )
[…] misconduct, entrapment, evidentiary issues at trial, and
    counsel’s failure to assert diminished capacity as a defense) were
    procedurally barred because either the claims “may still be
    raised on direct appeal,” see 
    id.
     § 78B-9-106(1)(a), or the claims
    “could have been but [were] not raised at trial, or on appeal,” see
    id. § 78B-9-106(1)(c). The district court also reasoned that because
    Socolov “has not yet filed a motion under rule 4(f), he has failed
    to fully exhaust his legal remedies before pursuing post-
    conviction relief.” See id. § 78B-9-102(1) (stating that the PCRA
    “establishes the sole remedy for any person who has exhausted
    all other legal remedies, including a direct appeal”). Finally, the
    district court ruled that a claim of factual innocence must be filed
    under the separate provisions beginning at Utah Code section
    78B-9-401, and could not be combined with Socolov’s other
    challenges to his convictions. See id. § 78B-9-104(3) (stating that