Socolov v. State , 2022 UT App 40 ( 2022 )
[…] challenges to his convictions. See id. § 78B-9-104(3) (stating that
    claims under Part 4, Postconviction Determination of Factual
    Innocence, may not be filed as part of a PCRA petition under
    Part 1, but shall be filed separately and in conformity with the
    provisions of Part 4).
    1. The State, represented by the Iron County Attorney, was given
    an opportunity to reply to Socolov’s response but did not do so.
    20210724-CA                     3                 
    2022 UT App 40
    Socolov v. State
    ANALYSIS
    ¶7      Utah Code section 78B-9-106(1) provides, in relevant part,
    that a petitioner is not eligible for relief upon any ground that
    “(a) may still be raised on direct appeal or by a post-trial
    motion” or “(c) could have been but was not raised in the trial
    court, at trial, or on appeal.” Subsection (3)(a) states,
    “Notwithstanding Subsection (1)(c), a petitioner may be eligible
    for relief on a basis that the ground could have been but was not
    raised in the trial court, at trial, or on appeal, if the failure to