Grillone v. Peace Officer Standards , 2023 UT App 35 ( 2023 )
[…] 6. Grillone argues that POST disciplinary proceedings satisfy this
    definition because POST sought affirmative relief from the POST
    Council and because the proceedings include active, adverse
    parties and “closely mirror the proceedings of a district court.”
    20210794-CA                      6                 
    2023 UT App 35
    Grillone v. POST
    section 78B-2-102 and, despite the label, the POST disciplinary
    proceedings are the same types of proceedings that were at issue
    in Rogers and Morgan.” It asserts that section 78B-2-101(1)
    specifically limits its definition of “action” to Title 78B Chapter 2,
    see Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-101(1) (LexisNexis 2018) (“The word
    ‘action’ as used in this chapter includes . . . all other civil actions in
    which affirmative relief is sought.”) (emphasis added), and argues
    that it is improper to import the definition from one section of the
    Utah Code to another section that serves a different purpose, see
    Feldman v. Salt Lake City Corp., 
    2021 UT 4
    , ¶ 48, 
    484 P.3d 1134
     (“The