Heath v. Consumer Protection , 2023 UT App 45 ( 2023 )
[…] 11-4(2)(d), or were “of a particular standard, quality, grade, style,
    or model” when they were not, see id. § 13-11-4(2)(b).
    ¶39 Because the evidence was sufficient to support the district
    court’s findings that Heath’s employees made misrepresentations
    about the dangerousness of Albert’s trailer and whether the
    shocks were “custom order,” we affirm the district court’s
    findings on those points.
    V. Supplier
    ¶40 Finally, Heath argues that Mr. Heath, personally, could not
    be considered a “supplier” under Utah Code section 13-11-3(6) 4
    and therefore could not be held personally liable for any
    violations committed by the Heath companies. While this
    argument implicates interesting questions relating to piercing the
    4. The Utah Code defines a supplier as “a seller, lessor, assignor,
    offeror, broker, or other person who regularly solicits, engages in,
    or enforces consumer transactions, whether or not he deals
    directly with the consumer.” Utah Code § 13-11-3(6).
    20210362-CA                      15                
    2023 UT App 45
    Heath v. Consumer Protection
    corporate veil and the personal liability of an owner, we
    ultimately conclude that it is inadequately briefed.