V. Supplier ¶40 Finally, Heath argues that Mr. Heath, personally, could not be considered a “supplier” under Utah Code section 13-11-3(6) 4 and therefore could not be held personally liable for any violations committed by the Heath companies. While this argument implicates interesting questions relating to piercing the 4. The Utah Code defines a supplier as “a seller, lessor, assignor, offeror, broker, or other person who regularly solicits, engages in, or enforces consumer transactions, whether or not he deals directly with the consumer.” Utah Code § 13-11-3(6). 20210362-CA 15
2023 UT App 45Heath v.