Second Big Springs v. Granite Peak ( 2023 )
[…] But, contrary to the state
    engineer’s argument, Granite Peak asserts that the engineer is
    permitted by statute to address water availability within a general
    adjudication. Second Big Springs itself asserts that, at the very
    least, its request would not trigger a general adjudication, because
    “whether an area is open or closed to new appropriations is
    irrelevant to the determination of the ongoing water use evaluated
    in a determination case.” We agree that the state engineer, and not
    the district court, determines water availability. See Utah Code
    § 73-3-8(1)(a) (providing that it is “the duty of the state engineer
    to approve an application [to appropriate water] if there is reason
    to believe” (among other things) that “there is unappropriated
    20210207-CA                     25               
    2023 UT App 22
    Second Big Springs Irrigation v. Granite Peak Properties
    water in the proposed source”).