Second Big Springs v. Granite Peak ( 2023 )
[…] § 78A-5-102(1). As an initial matter then, regardless of whether
    Second Big Springs’ cause of action is one of interference or
    requires a general adjudication, it is within the district court’s
    original jurisdiction. See, e.g., Salt Lake City v. Anderson, 
    148 P.2d 346
    , 350 (Utah 1944) (“Controversies may arise in which the
    District Court could exercise its discretion and determine
    whether to proceed as a private suit or under a statutory
    adjudication . . . .”). Indeed, our legislature contemplated judicial
    review of each. See Utah Code § 73-3-32 (contemplating a plaintiff
    filing “a judicial action for interference, damages, declaratory,
    injunctive, or other relief, based on the use of water under an
    existing water right”); id. §§ 73-4-1, -3 (contemplating judicial
    20210207-CA                     12                
    2023 UT App 22
    Second Big Springs Irrigation v. Granite Peak Properties
    review of general adjudication actions). And our caselaw
    demonstrates as much. See, e.g., Arave v.