Fernwood Place v. Layton Partners Holdings , 2023 UT App 43 ( 2023 )
[…] the cause of action only as a wrongful lien, albeit without citing
    the statute. Moreover, the relief Fernwood sought in its complaint
    tracked the very language of the statute describing civil liability
    for recording a wrongful lien. See infra ¶ 12. Thus, there is no
    indication—apart from Fernwood’s later assertion—that
    Fernwood’s cause of action was for anything other than recording
    a wrongful lien.
    20210568-CA                      3                 
    2023 UT App 43
    Fernwood Place v. Layton Partners Holdings
    
    id.
     § 78B-2-207(1) (“An action, defense, or counterclaim to an
    action based upon title to the property or entitlement to the rents
    or profits from the property shall be brought . . . not later than
    seven years after the act on which it is based . . . .”).
    ¶7       After briefing and oral argument, the district court granted
    LPH’s motion. Specifically, the court concluded that Fernwood’s
    claim for wrongful lien damages did “not affect title to real
    property or relate to rents or profits of real property to invoke the