Thus, the damages that Fernwood requested mirror the very liability created by statute—namely, “treble actual damages (which shall be no less than $10,000)”—for recording a wrongful lien. This statutory liability, unless otherwise specified, has a limitation period of three years. See id. § 78B-2-305(4). ¶13 The seven-year statute of limitations sought by Fernwood and prescribed by Utah Code section 78B-2-207 cannot apply here because Fernwood did not ask for relief “based upon title to the property or entitlement to the rents or profits from the property.” Id. § 78B-2-207(1). The title to the property or entitlement to rents or profits from the property were simply not at play in Fernwood’s claim.