And as already noted, Fernwood’s complaint identified the cause of action only as a wrongful lien, albeit without citing the statute. Moreover, the relief Fernwood sought in its complaint tracked the very language of the statute describing civil liability for recording a wrongful lien. See infra ¶ 12. Thus, there is no indication—apart from Fernwood’s later assertion—that Fernwood’s cause of action was for anything other than recording a wrongful lien. 20210568-CA 3
2023 UT App 43Fernwood Place v. Layton Partners Holdings
id.§ 78B-2-207(1) (“An action, defense, or counterclaim to an action based upon title to the property or entitlement to the rents or profits from the property shall be brought . . . not later than seven years after the act on which it is based . . . .”). ¶7 After briefing and oral argument, the district court granted LPH’s motion.