Fernwood Place v. Layton Partners Holdings , 2023 UT App 43 ( 2023 )
[…] fees and costs, who records or causes to be recorded
    a wrongful lien in the office of the county recorder
    against the real property, knowing or having reason
    to know that the document . . . is a wrongful lien . . . .
    Utah Code § 38-9-203(3). Thus, the damages that Fernwood
    requested mirror the very liability created by statute—namely,
    “treble actual damages (which shall be no less than $10,000)”—for
    recording a wrongful lien. This statutory liability, unless
    otherwise specified, has a limitation period of three years. See id.
    § 78B-2-305(4).
    ¶13 The seven-year statute of limitations sought by Fernwood
    and prescribed by Utah Code section 78B-2-207 cannot apply here
    because Fernwood did not ask for relief “based upon title to the
    property or entitlement to the rents or profits from the property.”
    Id. § 78B-2-207(1). The title to the property or entitlement to rents
    or profits from the property were simply not at play in
    Fernwood’s claim. What was at play were the damages that
    Fernwood claims to have suffered as a result of the allegedly