Id.§ 78B-2-305(4). ¶12 In our view, LPH has the better of the argument. This determination is driven by the remedy Fernwood sought in its complaint. Fernwood did not bring a claim to nullify a lien, a remedy that is available both under the wrongful lien statute, see id. § 38-9-205(1) (“A record interest holder of real property against which a wrongful lien is recorded may petition the district court in the county in which the document is recorded for summary relief to nullify the wrongful lien.”), as well as at common law, see Esther M. Mertz Trust v. Fox Meadow Partners,
288 A.D.2d 338, 340 (N.Y. App. Div. 2001) (stating that an action “to set aside a recorded instrument relating to real property” “could have been maintained at common law”).