Fernwood Place v. Layton Partners Holdings , 2023 UT App 43 ( 2023 )
[…] LC that “property accounting functions” would be handled “in
    house” by its “sister company,” Tarantino Properties Inc. For
    convenience, we refer to Layton Partners Holdings LP and
    Tarantino Properties Inc. collectively as “LPH.”
    20210568-CA                       2                 
    2023 UT App 43
    Fernwood Place v. Layton Partners Holdings
    ¶5      LPH moved the district court to dismiss the complaint,
    arguing that the applicable limitation period was three years and
    that the complaint was therefore filed too late. See Utah Code
    § 78B-2-305(4) (“An action may be brought within three years . . .
    for a liability created by the statutes of this state, other than for a
    penalty or forfeiture under the laws of this state, except where in
    special cases a different limitation is prescribed by the statutes of
    this state . . . .”). LPH also asked the court for an award of attorney
    fees and costs because Fernwood “would have recovered attorney
    fees and costs if successful in this litigation.”
    ¶6      In opposition to the motion, Fernwood argued that “[t]he