For convenience, we refer to Layton Partners Holdings LP and Tarantino Properties Inc. collectively as “LPH.” 20210568-CA 2
2023 UT App 43Fernwood Place v. Layton Partners Holdings ¶5 LPH moved the district court to dismiss the complaint, arguing that the applicable limitation period was three years and that the complaint was therefore filed too late. See Utah Code § 78B-2-305(4) (“An action may be brought within three years . . . for a liability created by the statutes of this state, other than for a penalty or forfeiture under the laws of this state, except where in special cases a different limitation is prescribed by the statutes of this state . . . .”).