In re C.N. , 2023 UT App 41 ( 2023 )
[…] Utah Code.
    ¶23 Because C.N.’s sufficiency argument hinges on the juvenile
    court’s determination that the evidence presented was sufficient
    to establish the element of “sexual intercourse” required for an
    adjudication of rape of a child, “the threshold question for us
    concerns the definition of this term.” See State v. Bagnes, 
    2014 UT 4
    , ¶ 12, 
    322 P.3d 719
    . “We then consider the sufficiency of the
    evidence to sustain [an adjudication] under this definition.” See 
    id.
    A.     “Sexual intercourse” as used in Utah Code section 76-5-
    402.1 is limited to vaginal sex.
    ¶24 C.N. was charged with rape of a child under Utah Code
    section 76-5-402.1. That section provides, “An actor commits rape
    of a child if the actor has sexual intercourse with an individual
    who is younger than 14 years old.” Utah Code § 76-5-402.1(2)(a).6
    “Any touching, however slight, is sufficient to constitute the
    relevant element of [the offense].” Id. § 76-5-402.1(2)(b). Thus, to
    adjudicate C.N. of this offense, the State had to prove that C.N.