Nelson v. Nelson , 2023 UT App 38 ( 2023 )
[…] effect. 10 With no pending proceeding to which the issue of
    failing to timely assert it since, as we have concluded, she was not
    required to present her claim during the modification proceeding.
    See id. ¶ 31 (holding that failure to timely amend a complaint to
    assert a claim for retroactive child support amounted to a
    forfeiture). We leave for another day the question of whether or
    how a claim for unpaid child support may be settled without
    running afoul of the statutory limitation on the waiver of child
    support claims. See generally Utah Code § 78B-12-109(1) (“Waiver
    and estoppel [of child support] shall apply only to the custodial
    parent when there is no order already established by a tribunal if
    the custodial parent freely and voluntarily waives support
    specifically and in writing.”); Cahoon v. Evans, 
    2011 UT App 148
    ,
    ¶ 3, 
    257 P.3d 454
     (holding that Utah Code section 78B-12-109
    “rules out waiver and estoppel in all instances where there is a
    child support order already in place”).