Subsection (3) applies 20220242-CA 12
2023 UT App 31Barker v. Labor Commission “when the occupational disease, or any part of the disease . . . is aggravated by any other disease or infirmity not itself compensable.”
Id.§ 34A-3-110(3). Thus, to apportion benefits under subsection (3), the claimant must be the victim of at least two diseases. Subsection (4) applies “when disability . . . from any other cause not itself compensable is aggravated, prolonged, accelerated, or in any way contributed to by an occupational disease.” Id. § 34A-3-110(4). Thus, to apportion benefits under subsection (4), the claimant’s disability—as distinct from the occupational disease—must have more than one cause. ¶24 Here, Barker’s disability is caused by only one disease: COPD with emphysema.