Barker v. Labor Commission , 2023 UT App 31 ( 2023 )
[…] only where a worker suffers from multiple diseases that both
    cause disability and that these subsections do not apply where a
    worker suffers from only one disease that causes disability (which
    disease may, in turn, have multiple causes). Subsection (3) applies
    20220242-CA                    12                
    2023 UT App 31
    Barker v. Labor Commission
    “when the occupational disease, or any part of the disease . . . is
    aggravated by any other disease or infirmity not itself
    compensable.” 
    Id.
     § 34A-3-110(3). Thus, to apportion benefits
    under subsection (3), the claimant must be the victim of at least
    two diseases. Subsection (4) applies “when disability . . . from any
    other cause not itself compensable is aggravated, prolonged,
    accelerated, or in any way contributed to by an occupational
    disease.” Id. § 34A-3-110(4). Thus, to apportion benefits under
    subsection (4), the claimant’s disability—as distinct from the
    occupational disease—must have more than one cause.
    ¶24 Here, Barker’s disability is caused by only one disease:
    COPD with emphysema.