State v. Graydon , 2023 UT App 4 ( 2023 )
[…] aggravated assault, (B) there was insufficient evidence to disprove
    his self-defense claim, and (C) Victim’s trial testimony was
    inherently improbable because of inconsistencies among his
    various accounts of the incident. In response, the State contends
    that each argument was unpreserved and, in any event, meritless.
    We address these arguments in turn.
    A.     Actus Reus of Aggravated Assault
    ¶30    The State charged Graydon with aggravated assault.
    Under the statute, aggravated assault can be committed a number
    of ways. See Utah Code § 76-5-103(2). As charged here, the State
    needed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Graydon made
    “a threat, accompanied by a show of immediate force or violence,
    to do bodily injury to another.” Id. § 76-5-103(2)(a)(ii). In closing,
    the prosecutor thus argued that Graydon made a threat when “he
    went back to his [vehicle and] pulled the gun out.” And he further
    argued that Graydon made a show of force when he pointed the
    gun in Victim’s “direction and began to rack it.”