Cox v. Cox , 2023 UT App 62 ( 2023 )
[…] v. Argenziano, 
    2015 UT App 241
    , ¶ 33, 
    360 P.3d 768
     (“Before
    imputing income to a parent, the trial court must enter findings of
    fact as to the evidentiary basis for the imputation.” (quotation
    simplified)).
    20210455-CA                     23                
    2023 UT App 62
    Cox v. Cox
    ¶57 Income can likewise be imputed as part of a child support
    determination. See Utah Code § 78B-12-203(8). But, as with an
    alimony award, a court must support such an imputation with
    adequate findings. See id. § 78B-12-203(8)(a) (explaining that in
    contested cases, “[i]ncome may not be imputed to a parent
    unless,” after an evidentiary hearing on the matter, the court
    “enters findings of fact as to the evidentiary basis or the
    imputation”); id. § 78B-12-203(8)(b) (detailing the evidentiary
    bases upon which a court may impute income for child support
    purposes); see also Rayner, 
    2013 UT App 269
    , ¶ 10 (“Imputation
    cannot be premised upon mere conjecture; instead, it demands a