Merrill v. Merrill ( 2024 )
[…] the example sources of gross income listed in section 78B-12-
    203(1) all have values that can be determined, while the value of
    vested but unliquidated stock cannot be determined. One reason
    John’s assertion is not correct is that bonuses and gifts—two
    examples of gross income listed in section 78B-12-203(1)—might
    themselves take the form of vested stock. More importantly,
    “gross income” refers to “prospective income,” id. (emphasis
    added), in other words, income that a person is anticipated to
    6. Specifically, section 78B-12-203(1) says that “‘gross income’ . . .
    may include salaries, wages, commissions, royalties, bonuses,
    rents, gifts from anyone, prizes, dividends, severance pay,
    pensions, interest, trust income, alimony from previous
    marriages, annuities, capital gains, Social Security benefits,
    workers’ compensation benefits, unemployment compensation,
    income replacement disability insurance benefits, and payments
    from ‘nonmeans-tested’ government programs.” Utah Code
    § 78B-12-203(1).
    20210785-CA                     22               
    2024 UT App 125
    Merrill v. Merrill
    receive in the future. Thus, as to every category of income—
    wages, commissions, bonuses, dividends, capital gains, vested