Simper v. Board of Pardons Parole ( 2024 )
[…] be discussed, the difference is immaterial in this case.
    3. The Board asserts this argument was not preserved because
    Simper did not specifically argue below that section 76-3-401 does
    not “apply to a misdemeanor sentence.” We disagree. As Utah
    (continued…)
    20230070-CA                      6               
    2024 UT App 122
    Simper v. Board of Pardons
    3-401 states that “[i]f a court imposes consecutive sentences, the
    aggregate maximum of all sentences imposed may not exceed 30
    years imprisonment.” 
    Id.
     § 76-3-401(6)(a). Subsection (8) then
    provides that “[w]hen the limitation of Subsection (6)(a) applies,”
    the Board is to “treat the defendant as though he has been
    committed for a single term that consists of the aggregate of the
    validly imposed prison terms.” Id. § 76-3-401(8). But subsection
    (11) then clarifies that “[t]his section may not be construed to limit
    the authority of a court to impose consecutive sentences in
    misdemeanor cases,” id. § 76-3-401(11), making the limitation of
    subsection (6)(a) inapplicable to misdemeanors. And because the
    limitation of subsection (6)(a) does not apply to misdemeanors,
    the direction in subsection (8) to treat a defendant “as though he
    has been committed for a single term that consists of the aggregate
    of the validly imposed prison terms” likewise does not apply in
    the context of misdemeanors. See id. § 76-3-401(8). Thus, as we
    have concluded previously, section 76-3-401 “by its own terms,
    [simply] does not apply to misdemeanor offenses.” Salt Lake City
    v. Jaramillo, 
    2007 UT App 32
    , ¶ 14, 
    156 P.3d 839
    ; see also Utah Code
    § 76-3-401(1) (“A court shall determine, if a defendant has been
    adjudged guilty of more than one felony offense, whether to
    impose concurrent or consecutive sentences for the offenses.”
    (emphasis added)). Accordingly, the court was wrong to conclude
    that the Board could aggregate all of Simper’s sentences under
    appellate courts have repeatedly recognized, “issues must be
    preserved, not arguments for or against a particular ruling on an
    issue raised below.”