R4 Constructors v. Inbalance Yoga ( 2024 )
[…] summary judgment, and it exceeded its discretion in denying the
    entirety of InBalance’s rule 56(d) request as to the third Whipple
    factor. We therefore vacate the grant of summary judgment and
    20220735-CA                     16              
    2024 UT App 121
    R4 Constructors v. InBalance Yoga
    remand this matter for further proceedings consistent with this
    opinion. 3
    3. Following the district court’s grant of summary judgment, the
    court awarded R4 its attorney fees pursuant to the contract
    language and Utah statute. See Utah Code § 78B-5-826 (“A court
    may award costs and attorney fees to either party that prevails in
    a civil action based upon any . . . written contract . . . [when the
    contract allows] at least one party to recover attorney fees.”).
    Because we have vacated the grant of summary judgment, the
    grant of attorney fees to R4 is also vacated. InBalance has
    requested attorney fees on appeal, but an award of fees to either
    party is improper at this juncture in the litigation because a party