Ackley v. Labor Commission , 2024 UT App 119 ( 2024 )
[…] proceed. As discussed below, we now determine that
    compensation can be awarded in idiopathic fall cases like
    Ackley’s if an employee can demonstrate that the hardness of the
    workplace floor increased the severity of the injuries caused by an
    idiopathic fall.
    ¶12 Under the Utah Workers’ Compensation Act, “[a]n injured
    employee is entitled to benefits if the employee is ‘injured . . . by
    accident arising out of and in the course of the employee’s
    employment.’” Ackley v. Labor Comm’n, 
    2021 UT App 42
    , ¶ 8, 
    487 P.3d 882
     (quoting Utah Code § 34A-2-401(1)). To succeed on a
    claim for benefits then, first “the employee bears the burden of
    proving he or she was injured ‘by accident.’” Id. (quoting Utah
    Code § 34A-2-401(1)). And second, the employee must prove that
    the accident “aris[es] out of and in the course of the employee’s
    employment.” Utah Code § 34A-2-401(1). That is, “the employee
    [must] show a causal connection between the injury and the
    employment.” Ackley, 
    2021 UT App 42
    , ¶ 8 (quotation simplified).
    ¶13 Utah’s appellate courts have long recognized the general