Provo City v. Gedo ( 2024 )
[…] dismissing this case on timeliness grounds. As the City sees it, the
    trial court got it right the first time when it denied Gedo’s earlier
    motion and explained that the running of the limitations period
    had been tolled during the pendency of the earlier-filed case. We
    agree with the City.
    ¶15 The statute of limitations applicable to this case—which
    involves misdemeanor criminal charges—dictates that the City
    was obligated to file the case “within two years after” the crimes
    were allegedly committed. See Utah Code § 76-1-302(1)(b) (stating
    that “a prosecution for . . . a misdemeanor other than negligent
    homicide shall be commenced within two years after it is
    committed”). The City alleges that Gedo committed the crimes in
    question in June or July 2017. Thus, absent tolling of the
    limitations period, the City would have had to file charges against
    20230687-CA                     7               
    2024 UT App 116
    Provo City v. Gedo