State v. Winter ( 2024 )
[…] agency.” Act of Feb. 25, 1991, ch. 175, § 2, 
    1991 Utah Laws 681
    , 681
    (codified as Utah Code § 76-1-303(3) (1991)); see also Act of Feb. 20,
    1995, ch. 232, § 4, 
    1995 Utah Laws 791
    , 791 (codified as Utah Code
    § 76-1-303.5 (1996)) (changing the applicable subsection but
    maintaining the same statute of limitations for sodomy on a
    child). In 2008, the legislature amended the statute once again, this
    time eliminating any statute of limitations defense for sodomy on
    a child. Act of Feb. 11, 2008, ch. 129, § 1, 
    2008 Utah Laws 1143
    , 1143
    (codified as Utah Code § 76-1-301(13) (2008)) (“Notwithstanding
    any other provisions of this code, prosecution for the following
    offenses may be commenced at any time: . . . sodomy on a
    child . . . .”).
    I. Statutory Claim
    ¶11 Winter first argues that the district court “prejudicially
    erred by failing to follow section 68-3-3.” That section states that
    a “provision of the Utah Code is not retroactive, unless the