State v. Goodall ( 2024 )
[…] Rather, we
    refer the issue to the appropriate rules committee for additional
    study, and, if appropriate, we amend the language of the relevant
    rule through our normal rule-making process.” Id. ¶ 15 (cleaned
    up). Accordingly, we reject Goodall’s request that we exercise our
    “inherent authority” to devise a remedy not provided for in the
    current rules.
    ¶29 But Goodall is not without a potential avenue for relief. He
    may raise this claim in postconviction proceedings, pursuant to
    the Post-Conviction Remedies Act (the PCRA). See Utah Code
    §§ 78B-9-101 to -503; id. § 78B-9-102(1)(a) (establishing the PCRA
    as “the sole remedy for any person who challenges a conviction
    or sentence for a criminal offense and who has exhausted all other
    legal remedies, including a direct appeal”). Goodall contends that
    being required to raise his claim in postconviction proceedings
    violates his state constitutional right to appeal because he is not
    guaranteed counsel at that stage. Our supreme court faced a
    similar argument in Gailey v. State, 
    2016 UT 35
    ,